Irakli Garibashvili Hosted Azerbaijanian Counterpart at MoD
Defense Ministers of Georgia and Azerbaijan discussed strategic partnership and cooperation issues in defense sphere at the meeting held at MoD Georgia. Irakli Garibashvili hosted his Azerbaijanian counterpart, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov.
Following the official welcoming ceremony, at the meeting Irakli Garibashvili expressed gratitude to the Defense Minister of Azerbaijan for Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity and outlined that friendly and firm neighborhood relations are guarantee of stability and security in the region.
Ministers referred to bilateral cooperation directions in defense sphere. By the end of the meeting Irakli Garibashvili and Zakir Hasanov signed Bilateral Cooperation Plan for 2020 that promotes to deepen relations and strengthen cooperation in defense sphere.
Within the official visit to Georgia Defense Minister of Azerbaijan paid a minute of silence to the memory of those who fallen for Georgia’s territorial integrity and laid a wreath at the memorial. Colonel General Zakir Hasanov was accompanied by Deputy Chief of Georgian Defense Forces, Major General Zaza Chkhaidze.