Minister of Defence of Georgia Awarded Military Personnel
Minister of Defence of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili awarded three military servicemen for their civic heroism. Irakli Garibashvili handed over the Defence Ministry Medals "For Life Saving" to the Commander of the Basic Combat Training (BCT) Center LTC Elguja Bibinidze, driver of the BCT Center Corporal Specialist Irakli Devrisashvili and East Command I Infantry Brigade 11th Battalion Corporal Specialist Gocha Nonashvili.
Military service members rescued citizens risking their own lives. LTC Elguja Bibinidze and Corporal Specialist Irakli Devrisashvili rescued an elderly man who lost consciousness after his car had crashed into a ditch, provided first medical aid and took all necessary measures to save his life. Corporal Gocha Nonashvili evacuated four severely injured passengers during a car accident and carried out first medical aid before the emergency ambulance arrived.