New Standards to be set on Infrastructural Projects in Georgian Defense Forces
Modern standards are to be set in Defense Forces. European standards will be spread on infrastructural projects as well. In order to set new standards, Defense Minister Irakli Garibashvili got acquainted to the ongoing infrastructural works on the ground in Iv Mechanized Brigade, Vaziani. Irakli Garibashvili visited the military base together with his deputy Juansher Burchuladze and the representatives of Defense Forces. The MoD officials got detailed information on improving infrastructural standards from newly created Standardization and Quality Control Department.
New structural unit created under Irakli Garibashvili’s decision is responsible to improve codification and standardization system in Defense Forces interoperable to NATO. The Department is also in charge of controlling and inspecting infrastructural works and quality of all services.
Updated social policy of Defense Ministry is oriented to improve social conditions for the military servicemen. Infrastructural project is underway that includes complete renovation of all barracks and canteens. West standard sport infrastructure, multifunctional in and out stadiums and gyms are under construction for military. 4 times more – Approximately 100 mln GEL is allocated for infrastructural projects for 2020 that will equalize the standards of NATO leading countries.