Chief of Defense Forces Attended NATO Military Committee Sessions
Chief of Georgian Defense Forces, Lieutenant General Vladimer Chachibaia paid an official visit to Brussels. On 14 and 15 January Chiefs of Defense of NATO member and partner countries gathered in NATO HQ to discuss global security issues.
On 14 January Chief of Georgian Defense Forces attended the meeting of the Committee in Chief of Defence Staff Session with RSM Operational Partners. The delegates discussed existing security environment, NATO-led mission ongoing in Afghanistan and challenges.
On 15 January NATO HQ hosted the meeting of the Military Committee in Chief of Defence Staff Session with the Invitee and Georgia. Lieutenant General Vladimer Chachibaia briefed the Chiefs of Defense Forces of NATO member countries on the existing situation in the region, while Head of J-5 Strategic Planning Department of General Staff, Colonel Mamuka Shiukashvili provided the attendees with presentation on the reforms ongoing in the Georgian Defense Forces. The session continued in an interactive regime where attention was paid to future plans of NATO-Georgia cooperation.