Irakli Garibashvili met with Georgia`s Defence Attaches and Military Representatives
Ministry of Defence of Georgia will continue active cooperation with partner countries and organizations in 2020. Irakli Garibashvili met with Georgia`s Defence attaches accredited to foreign countries and military and civil representatives and introduced the priorities of cooperation with international partners.
At the meeting, Minister noted that the MoD will further deepen its relations with strategic partners in foreign and security areas, which will facilitate defense sector transformation according to NATO standards, ensure development of national defence capabilities and enhance resilience, deterrence and interoperability with NATO. Minister talked to the military diplomats about the main priorities of development of Ministry of Defence for 2020 and focused on the significance of implemented structural changes in the Ministry. Irakli Garibashvili underlined that the Department of Defence Attaches and Representatives was established in the Ministry to further deepen the cooperation in the field of defence with defence ministries and international organizations of foreign counties.