Georgian Defense Forces to be provided with Fresh Unfrozen Georgian Meat
Under the decision of Defense Ministry of Georgia, (State Food Provision Company) prior to the reannouncement of consolidated tender, the MoD obtains a month-long right from the State Procurement Agency Georgian Defense Forces to be constantly provided with Georgian unfrozen meat on the basis of simplified procurement. After obtaining right the Food Company will complete a month-long agreement with a company which provides Georgian meat to the Defense Forces. Meanwhile, with the coordination of the State Procurement Agency the MoD holds negotiations with Georgian farmers to provide the Army with Georgian meat constantly.
Within new policy launched by Defense Minister of Georgia a special importance is paid to high nutrition standards for military. Since November 1, 2019 the norm of meat in the ratio has been changed. As well as under Minister’s order, nutrition ratio had been changed and food provision of the entire military personnel has become the same as the nutrition ratio for Special Operation Forces.
Overall, the cost of food has been increased by 25% since November 1. Only highest quality category and local meat is required for the Army in the consolidated tender 2020.  According to the instructions of Defense Minister Irakli Garibashvili food products, including meat products undergo special inspection during their intake, defrosting and processing from November 1, 2019.
At the same time infrastructure, including all canteens in Defense Forces is under reconstruction that improves food provision and service on the highest level.