Within the official visit to Turkey, Minister of Defence of Georgia meets his Turkish counterpart
Minister of Defence of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili was hosted by his Turkish counterpart Hulusi Akar at the Ministry of National Defence of Turkey. After the official meeting, the Ministers of Defence of Georgia and Turkey held a face-to-face meeting.
The sides discussed the ways to strengthen bilateral defence cooperation between Georgia and the Republic of Turkey. Irakli Garibashvili thanked Hulus Akar for Turkey's support of Georgia's sovereignty and territorial integrity and emphasized Turkey's role on Georgia's path to the Euro-Atlantic integration. He introduced the Turkish side to Georgia's defence transformation process, aimed at increasing interoperability with NATO and enhancing Georgia's defence capabilities. The sides also discussed the importance of cooperation between Turkey and Georgia in the field of military education and the ways to deepen relations in this direction. Turkey's involvement within the framework of the Substantial NATO-Georgia Package (SNGP) and the importance of the Azerbaijan-Georgia-Turkey trilateral cooperation was also highlighted.
After the face-to-face meeting, the Georgian MoD delegation members held an extended meeting with the Turkish side to discuss the current issues and the future plans of cooperation. Following the extended meeting, Georgian Defence Minister Irakli Garibashvili and Turkish Defense Minister Hulusi Akar signed Agreement on Military Financial Cooperation between the Government of the Republic of Turkey and the Government of Georgia.
Agreement on Logistical Support provides for the grant of 100 million Turkish Liras from Turkey to the Ministry of Defence. As part of the official visit, the Georgian Defence Minister, along with the delegation members, laid a wreath on the tomb of the founder and first President of the Republic of Turkey Mustafa Kemal Ataturk and visited his museum.