Statement of Ministry of Defense of Georgia
Five military servicemen of Quick Reaction Forces of the Georgian contingent received minor injuries due to the terrorist attack on Bagram Air Base in Afghanistan.
The health condition of the military servicemen of the 12th Infantry Battalion of Georgian Defense Forces – Corporals Gocha Muradashvili, Soso Kvinikadze and Roman Giunashvili, Private Ilia Takadze and Senior Sergeant Davit Bakhurauli is stable and there is no necessity for their hospitalization. Despite of minor injuries, Georgian peacekeepers continue their duty alongside with the coalition forces in Afghanistan.
Defense Minister of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili and Chief of Defense Forces, Lieutenant General Vladimer Chachibaia are observing the situation in Bagram Air Base from the MoD Command Center.
The 12th Infantry Battalion of Georgian Defense Forces has been performing the resolute Support mission on Bagram Air Base since November.