Georgia Hosts Multinational Exercise Noble Partner 2020 for the Fifth Time
In 2020 Georgia will host the multinational exercise Noble Partner for the fifth time. The international training is planned to take place on the various ranges in Vaziani in September with the engagement of several new directions. Within Noble Partner 2020 multinational brigade level command and staff exercise will be held for the first time in parallel to live exercises, which includes new approaches such as cyber security, elements of informational operations and electronic counter warfare elements.
Initial Planning Conference for Noble Partner 2020 is underway in Sheraton Grande Tbilisi Metechi Palace. The representatives from the Defense Forces of Georgia and partner countries select the concrete locations for the large-scale military exercise; define quantity of participant countries and military personnel, military equipment, as well as various administrative and logistic issues. At the final planning conference all details will be decided and agreed on.
“Strength through Partnership” – is the main message of the multinational exercise Noble Partner 2020. The exercise is aimed to strengthen Georgia’s defence capability and interoperability to NATO member and partner forces, improve regional partnership, as well as develop logistical and operative planning and execution aspects.