Lieutenant General Vladimer Chachibaia meets with the National Guard Commander of the U.S State of Georgia
On the occasion of the 25th anniversary of the partnership between the National Guards of Georgia and the U.S. State of Georgia, Major General Thomas Carden, Commander of the U.S. Georgia Army National Guard is paying visit to Georgia. Today Lieutenant General Vladimer Chachibaia Commander of the Georgian Defence Forces hosted Major General Thomas Carden.
During the extended meeting held at the General Staff, the sides discussed the current issues of cooperation between the Georgian Defence Forces and the National Guard of the State of Georgia and prospects for future partnership.  Lieutenant General Vladimer Chachibaia thanked the American General for his contribution to the development of the Georgian National Guard and focused on the U.S.`s political and practical support for our country.
Major General Thomas Carden and members of the delegation also familiarized with the ongoing reforms in the Georgian Defence Forces and emphasized the importance of cooperation in various military areas.