Minister Irakli Garibashvili get familiar with the conditions at the military bases
Defense Minister Irakli Gharibashvili got familiar with the infrastructure and living conditions of military personnel at the military bases of Western Command of Defence Forces. Irakli Gharibashvili visited Kutaisi III Infantry Brigade, Brigade Firing Range, Khoni 6th Artillery Brigade and different military facilities. Defence Minister inspected the ongoing infrastructure works and the living conditions of the servicemen.
Within the updated social policy of the MoD, which provides for the care of each soldier and creation of decent conditions for them, the infrastructural works are ongoing on the military bases. The works include renovation of barracks, cottages and canteens; complete rehabilitation of existing facilities, warehouses and auxiliary buildings; repair of bathrooms; restoration of fencing and exterior lighting; rehabilitation of engineering communications; improvement of internal roads; installation of multifunctional stadiums and training devices in open and closed spaces.
Today, Minister had lunch with the military of III Infantry Brigade and tasted the menu, which had been improved since November 1. Later, Minister was introduced to the needs of the Kutaisi Military Hospital, which provides medical service to the military personnel and their families living and deployed in Western Georgia.
100 million GEL (four times more than in 2019) will be spent on infrastructure projects which will significantly improve and equalize the standard of the leading NATO countries with the infrastructure of the Georgian army. Complete rehabilitation of all barracks and canteens will significantly improve the living conditions of the military.