Lecture for Students about NATO-Georgia Military Cooperation
Lecture about NATO-Georgia military cooperation was held in the NATO Liaison Office in Georgia in the framework of the project “NATO Success Story”. Corporal Temur Dadiani who was wounded in action while carrying out mission in Afghanistan met with the students studying in various Universities of Tbilisi and students living near the occupation line in Shida Kartli. He talked about his personal experience in Afghanistan with a special focus on physical rehabilitation process and the importance of resocialization. He underlined the participation of the Georgian contingent in international missions and highlighted the significance of their contribution.  The Head of Social Affairs and Physiological Support Department of the Defence Ministry Buba Lomuashvili attended the meeting.
The project “NATO Success Story” is being implemented with the financial contribution of the NATO Public Diplomacy Division. The project of the International Center for Geopolitical Studies aims to raise awareness on NATO.