The 43rd Battalion Return Homeland from Afghanistan
The 43rd Battalion of IV Mechanized Brigade of Georgian Defense Forces returned homeland from the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan late at night. The unit carried out the Resolute Support mission without casualties and transferred the authority to the 12th Battalion of I Infantry Brigade by rotation.
Chief of East Command Staff, LTC Robert Argvliani and Commander of IV Mechanized Brigade, Colonel Vepkhia Chalabashvili greeted Georgian peacekeepers at Tbilisi International Airport and thanked them for successfully accomplishment of the mission.
The 43rd Battalion commanded by LTC Lasha Davitadze performed NATO-led Resolute Support mission on Bagram Air Base for 7 months under the U.S. Command. The main task of the Georgian peacekeepers was to provide security on Bagram Air Base.
The Company of the III Infantry Brigade under the command of Major Khvicha Niguriani returned to Georgia as well. The company fulfilled the Resolute Support mission in Kabul HQ, Afghanistan.