US-Georgia Sign Security Cooperation Framework
US-Georgia cooperation in defence and security sphere has moved to qualitatively new level.  Security Cooperation Framework between U.S. Department of Defense and Georgian Ministry of Defence was signed in the Pentagon.
According to Irakli Garibashvili, the US-Georgia partnership has never been stronger and the signed agreement creates solid foundation for strong alliance. Framework agreement is fully in line with ongoing defence transformation process that aims for development of readiness and sustainable capabilities as well as modernization of defence forces.
Before signing the framework agreement, Minister of Defence of Georgia was welcomed in Pentagon by the US deputy secretary David Norquist. Irakli Grabiashvili was met with official welcome ceremony at US Defense Department. After the national anthems of the US and Georgia, the event was concluded by the guard of honor and canon fire.
During the bilateral meeting ways of strengthening US-Georgia cooperation in defence issues were discussed. According to the statement of the US deputy defence secretary, US-Georgia strategic partnership, based on joint efforts to defend and spread the shared values, has never been stronger. He expressed support to ongoing successful reforms in the Defence Forces.  Georgia’s contribution to NATO “Resolute Support” mission was emphasized.
Sides also discussed the current security challenges in the region. Directions of defence transformation process in the frames of National Security Strategy and planned reform in the sustainable capabilities of the Defence Forces were also mentioned. Parties also discussed the Georgia Defence Readiness Program (GDRP) that is supported by the US and aims to develop Georgia territorial defence capabilities. In addition to this, parties also highlighted the importance of participation of Georgian Defence Forces in large scale multinational exercises for increased interoperability with US and NATO.