Irakli Gharibashvili met with the Georgian Students of the US Marine Corps University
The Georgian Defense Minister visited the US Marine Corps Education Command and the US Marine Corps University in Quantico. Irakli Garibashvili visited the Georgian officers who are taking command and staff maneuvers courses at the US Marine Corps University. The Defence Minister wished the Georgian military success and stressed the importance of receiving education at the US military school.
Earlier, the Minister of Defence met with the US Marine Corps Education Command and Marine Corps University Commander, Brigadier General Jay Bergeron, who briefed Irakli Gharibashvili on the goals, priorities, objectives and educational programs of the Marine Corps University. The sides also discussed issues of bilateral cooperation between the US and Georgia. The focus was on the progress of Georgia Defence Readiness Program and Georgia's contribution to the Resolute Support Mission in Afghanistan. Speaking to the US General, he underlined the 27-year successful cooperation between Georgia and the US and the importance of concluding a three-year Security Framework Agreement to be concluded during the visit, which will be signed by the Minister of Defence in the Pentagon.