Vakhtang Gzirishvili Tournament in Basketball at Rustavi 7th Public School
Basketball tournament named after Corporal Vakhtang Gzirishvili was held at the 7th Public School in Rustavi. The teams of 11th A and 10th B grades participated in the final ended with the victory of 11th A grade. Deputy Defense Minister Rati Brigade and Mother of Corporal Vakhtang Gozalishvili – Marina Gozalishvili handed over the Tournament Cup to the winner team. The winners got medals and certificates as well.
Chief of Georgian Defense Forces, Lieutenant General Vladimer Chachibaia and Commander of IV Mechanized Brigade, LTC Vepkhia Chalabashvili, as well as the military of the same unit attended the competition dedicated to the Georgian soldier, Corporal Vakhtang Gzirishvili fallen in August War 2008.
After the August War 2008 the tournament in basketball holds annually at Vakhtang Gzirishvili home school. This year the school hosts the competition for the twelfth time.