MoD Hosts Security Conference
Defense Ministry of Georgia hosts Security Conference under the support of Polish Embassy within SNGP. The Conference is held for the first time and experts of security services of NATO member countries, as well as the representatives from Georgian legislative and security bodies participate in it.
Deputy Defense Minister Davit Sujashvili and Head of Military Intelligence Department of Georgian Defense Forces, Colonel Irakli Chichinadze opened the forum and emphasized its importance. Chief of Georgian Defense Forces, Lieutenant General Vladimer Chachibaia, Polish Ambassador to Georgia Mariusz Maszkiewicz and NATO Core Team Leader, CPT (N) Stephan Annighoefer addressed the participants and wished them every success.
During two days the participants discuss the challenges in regional and global security environment and the ways of its resolution.