II Infantry Brigade Company Officially Launched Resolute Support Mission
Transfer of Authority ceremony was held at Resolute Support HQ in Kabul, Afghanistan. Company of II Infantry Battalion of Georgian Defense Forces officially transferred the international mission from the Company of III Infantry Brigade.
Regional Support Group Commander of US Army, Colonel Shad Smith and Deputy DCOS Security Assistance, Brigadier General Nikoloz Janjgava, as well as Senior Representative of Georgian Defense Forces to Afghanistan, Colonel Zakaria Kalandadze congratulated Georgian peacekeepers on engagement in the international mission. By the end of the event Georgian peacekeepers handed over the gifts to the American colleagues.
The Company of the 21st Battalion of II Infantry Brigade of the Georgian Defense Forces will participate in the Resolute Support mission in Kabul for 7 months. The main task of the Georgian unit will carry out security tasks in RS HQ in Kabul.