Statement of the Ministry of Defence
The Georgian Defence Forces consume 1st category beef as it is specified in the consolidated tender, in accordance with the contract in force until the end of 2019.
According to the instruction of the Minister of Defence of Georgia, Irakli Garibashvili, the relevant oversight units of the Ministry of Defence have particularly tightened their control over the fulfillment of the terms of the tender. Consequently, from November 1, 2019, the food products in the Georgian Defence Forces, including meat, undergo a special inspection during its immediate reception, defrosting and processing. In addition, the norm of meat in the ration has changed. Also, due to the Minister's order, nutrition ration for the entire defence forces has moved to the standard of the Special Operations Forces that resulted in increasing the amount and variety of food. Overall, the expenditure on food has increased by 25% since November 1.
The consolidated tender is due until the end of 2019. In the future, the Ministry of Defence will further improve the standards of beef supply. Within the consolidated tender for 2020 the ministry will require meat of the highest quality. According to the decision of the Minister of Defence, the infrastructure of the defence forces is being renovated, including bringing all dining facilities to the highest standards, which will provide the highest level of nutrition to the military.
As for the recently discovered problems with food quality, the Ministry is awaiting expertise on the samples, after which it will use all the rights granted under the contract.