Military Police’s platoon size unit prepares for participation in NATO MP Multinational Battalion
In the framework of the Substantial NATO-Georgia Package (SNGP) on Vaziani training base, first platoon of the Eastern Battalion of the MP Department is undergoing the forth phase of exercise. The exercise is being conducted according to NATO standards and includes basic disciplines of Military Police. The exercise is lead by Polish instructors and is aimed at increasing interoperability with and preparation for membership in the NATO MP Multinational Battalion.
During the exercise field-situatinal training to be conducted. Participants of the exercise completed the training according the scenario – VIP evacuation, cordon and search operation with an armored vehicles.
The demonstrational training was attended by the deputy chief of the Georgian Defence Forces, Major-General Shalva Jabakhidze, Head of the Military Police Department Giorgi Bubunauri, Head of the core team of the Substantial NATO-Georgia Package, Captain (DEU N) Stephan Annighoefer. Attendees spoke about the impotance of the exercise and expressed gratitude for Polish side for their support.
It is more than a year Georgian platoon, together with NATO Multinational battalion exercises intensively. For the end of 2020 membership of Georgian platoon in NATO Multinational Military Police Battalion is planned, which will give Georgian side, together with partners, opportunity to engage in various international mission and joint exercises.
Preparatory training for the Georgian military police platoon unit of the Eastern Battalion was conducted by Georgian and foreign instructors. The are trained in Georgia and abroad.