Transfer of Authority on Bagram Air Base
The 12th Battalion of Georgian Defense Forces officially tranfered the authority of Resolute Support mission from the 43rd Battalion. From now on the 12th Battalion of I Infantry Brigade carries out security tasks on Bagram Air Base for 7 months.
The transfer of authority ceremony was held on Bagram Air base. Commander of the Air Base, Brigadier General Brian Wolford expressed gratitude to the soldiers of the 43rd Battalion for their service and outlined that Georgian peacekeepers performed the international mission on high level and service shoulder-to-shoulder with them is valuable.
The event launched with the national anthems of Georgia, USA and Afghanistan. By the end of the event Senior Representative of Georgian Defense Forces to Afghanistan, Colonel Zakaria Kalandadze, NCO of Georgian contingent to Afghanistan, Sergeant Major Giorgi Gogochuri and Commander of 43rd battalion, LTC Lasha Davitadze awarded Georgian peacekeepers and U.S> marines of Georgian Liaison team with medals and symbolic presents.
Under the order of Georgian Defense Minister, Commander of the 43rd Battalion, LTC Lasha Davitadze received service medal “Devoted for Homeland”.
The military leadership and civilians attended the Transfer of Authority ceremony.