Meeting with the Representatives of the Afghan National Army
The Georgian peacekeepers taking part in the NATO-led Resolute Support Mission (RSM) in Afghanistan met with the Afghan counterparts in order to strengthen military cooperation and get information about the security environment on the ground.
On the Bagram Airfield, Commander of the 12th Battalion, LTC Giorgi Jincharadze hosted the Afghan National Army Battalion Commander LTC Mujtaba Sayed responsible for the operations in the Parwan province. The meeting was organized by the 43rd Battalion and it is a part of the process of transferring the area of operations to the 12th Battalion.
At the meeting the sides discussed implemented projects and future plans. Special focus was made on the security of the local population and existing challenges in this regard. The Afghan Battalion Commander thanked the Georgian counterpart for hosting and declared that the Georgian-Afghan military cooperation is very important for providing peace and stability in the region.
The 43rd Battalion Commander Lasha Davitadze thanked the Afghan military personnel for support to the Georgian military contingent and awarded them with special certificates and symbolic gifts.
The Georgian battalion taking part in the Resolute Support Mission is responsible for training of the Afghan battalion, providing recommendations and support to them. Along with the joint trainings which are very frequent, the Georgian side oversees the implementation of the tactical operations by the military unit. The final goal of these efforts is to enable the Afghan battalion to plan, prepare and execute operation independently.