V Artillery Brigade Jubilee marked in Vaziani
V Artillery Brigade of Georgian Defence Forces marks the 27th jubilee. The Brigade Command and the military personnel celebrated the anniversary with a solemn ceremony participated by the family members of the military.
Eastern Commander of Defence Forces Brigadier General Aleksandre Kiknadze congratulated the Artillerists on the jubilee of the Brigade and awarded successful military service members with service medals and service guns.
In January of 1991, the artillerists gathered as a volunteer group which led to the formation of the first artillery unit. On March 1 of 1992, Artillery detachment of the National Guard was created. Under the Order of Minister of Defence of Georgia dated November 10 1993, the Artillery Detachment was reformed into Artillery Brigade. From this day on, November 10 is marked as the Artillery Brigade`s formation day.
In June of 2018, as a result of the structural reorganization, I Artillery Brigade was converted into V Artillery Brigade of East Command. The military unit participated in all the battles for Georgia`s unity and territorial integrity. The Brigade personnel provided a huge contribution in the NATO-led international peacekeeping operations in Afghanistan.  The solemn ceremony ended with a concert.