Rationalizing Evolving Security Environment in the Black Sea Region to be discussed at 1st Session of GDSC
The first session of the international forum – Georgian Defense and Security Conference dedicated to the discussion on rationalizing evolving security environment in the Black Sea region. USAREUR Commander Lieutenant General Christopher Cavoli, Minister of Defense of the republic of Armenia Davit Tonoyan, Deputy Minister of National Defense of Turkey Yunus Emre Karaosmanoğlu and Deputy Defense Minister of the Republci of Bulgaria (ret.) Lieutenant General Atanas Zapryanov were the speakers of the first panel. Head of NATO Liaison Office in Georgia Rosaria Puglisi moderated the session.
The panel speakers discussed the existing challenges in the Black Sea region and the steps NATO should take to strengthen the security of allies and partners in the region. Georgia as a Black Sea littoral state, NATO aspirant and one of the most reliable partners of the Alliance in the region - has the ambition to play an even stronger role in upholding the regional security and reinforcing deterrence of NATO’s Eastern borders.
The speakers agreed that capable, resilient, effective and interoperable defense forces are necessary for stability and security of the Black Sea region for which bolstering NATO's presence in the area is vital.