Georgia Defence and Security Conference Launched in Batumi
The Ministry of Defence of Georgia is hosting the Georgia Defence and Security Conference (GDSC) in Batumi on November 6-7. The international conference was opened by the President of Georgia Salome Zurabishvili. The Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia Archil Talakvadze and Minister of Defence of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili addressed the participants of the conference followed by the speech of the U.S. Congressman Adam Kinzinger. USAREUR Commander LT. GEN. Christopher Cavoli delivered keynote speech at the opening ceremony of the GDSC. The audience was also welcomed by the Chairman of the Government of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara, Tornike Rizhvadze.
In his opening remarks, Defence Minister focused on the global and regional security challenges, Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic aspirations, defence transformation process and importance of cooperation with international partners. He thanked the organizers of the conference and wished success to participants. “We firmly believe that our Strength is in Unity; unity within Georgia and with our international partnerships. That strength is manifested in our commitment, coherence and consistency. Together, with joint and complementing efforts, we will build a more stable, secure environment for our future generations,” – Defence Minister said.
Since its launch, the GDSC has become the venue for posting the right questions and seeking the right answers for Georgia, for the Black Sea region and for the European and Euro-Atlantic Security. Traditionally, the GDSC brings together the triangle of decision-makers, practitioners, and members of academia, best friends of Georgia, to share their views and offer their perspectives in the thought-provoking environment. The GDSC is meant to be an attractive forum with interactive sessions, which will engage the respective audience to exchange views on global and regional security challenges confronting international order.
The conference will consist of four interactive themes. The panel discussions will focus on the following topics: Rationalizing Evolving Security Environment in the Black Sea Region; Georgia on the Right Track- for the NATO and EU Membership; Georgia’s Strategic Readiness: From Words to Action and Hybrid Tactics and Hybrid Threats- Walking a tightrope.