Lela Chikovani met with the representative of Ministry of Armed Forces of France
First Deputy Minister of Defence of Georgia Lela Chikovani met with Chief of Bilateral relations with NATO, General Directorate for International relations and Strategy Mr. Guillaume Lagane of French Ministry of Armed Forces.
Intensification of bilateral cooperation between France and Georgia and the future plans of partnership were highlighted during the meeting. Deputy Minister Lela Chikovani thanked the French side for its political support and contribution in the development of Georgia`s defence capabilities.
The sides also focused on Georgian troops` engagement in the international missions in Central African Republic and Mali ongoing under the aegis of EU.
A special attention was attributed to the progress achieved in the implementation of SNGP and the prospects of its future advancement.
The bilateral meeting was held in the framework of Georgia Defence and Security Conference in Batumi.