Lela Chikovani held meeting with Bulgarian Counterpart
Within frames of the Georgia Defence and Security Conference (GDSC), First Deputy Minister of Defence of Georgia Lela Chikovani met with her Bulgarian counterpart, Lieutenant General (Ret.) Atanas Zaprianov.
Lela Chikovani thanked the Bulgarian Deputy Defence Minister for Bulgaria's support for Georgia's sovereignty, territorial integrity and Euro-Atlantic integration process. The sides discussed security issues and future prospects of the Black Sea region, as well as reforms in the Georgian Defence Forces in terms of NATO membership. The main topic of discussion was Georgia's progress in implementation of the Substantial NATO-Georgia Package (SNGP) and prospects for its future development. Lela Chikovani and Lieutenant General Atanas Zaprianov also focused on joint participation in multinational exercises.