Irakli Garibashvili Visits Afghanistan
Minister of Defence of Georgia together with the Chief of the Defence Forces visited Georgian peacekeepers in Afghanistan, deployed to Mazar-i-Sharif, Bagram and Kabul.
During the visit, Irakli Garibashvili held high-level meetings with the military officials of the Resolute Support Mission, focusing on the security environment in Afghanistan and the contribution of the Georgian military personnel in strengthening the country’s stability.
At the meeting with the Georgian servicemen, Minister Garibashvili introduced social and infrastructure projects planned in the defence forces, promised support for the military personnel and thanked peacekeepers for their service: “I will be your shield and I will do my maximum to support you. This is my responsibility and my duty. You are our pride. The whole country is proud of you, as you serve our homeland and its strength. I held many meetings with the state leaders of our partner countries. All unanimously recognize your highest professionalism and dedication. The words that I have heard over these two days in Afghanistan once again reinforce the sense of pride we all have. Thank you for the service you do for your homeland! "
During his trip to Afghanistan, Irakli Garibashvili awarded the Georgian military personnel and the US marines the medals "Devoted to Homeland" and "General Kvinitadze". Minister of Defence visited St. George's Church at Bagram Air Base built by the Georgian servicemen and honored the memory of the fallen personnel of the mission at the memorial.