NATO Vehicles are already in Georgia
NATO transport vehicle means are already in Georgia. Alliance granted the Georgian side the vehicles within the framework of Defense Capacity Building Trust Fund.
The granting process of transport vehicle means was held at JTEC. Defense Minister of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili attended the event together with the Head of NATO Liaison Office and the representatives of Diplomatic Corps.
“JTEC continues developing its infrastructure and technical capacity. With the delivery of these vehicles through NATO Defense Capacity Building Trust Fund we are seeing the results of a long but very fruitful process”, - stated Irakli Garibashvili while delivering a speech.  He expressed gratitude to the participant states for financial contribution and outlined that this substantial support contribute to improving JTEC personnel’s mobility and overall functionality.
The project carried out under the financial contribution from Allied Nations - Denmark, Germany, Italy, Lithuania, Norway, Portugal, The United Kingdom and Turkey and under the support of NATO Provision and Procurement Agency (NSPA).
Defense Minister also referred to the SNGP success and its future prospects. He focused on especially JTEC importance and its development process. “JTEC has become an exemplary result of the Substantial NATO-Georgia Package, which as one of the key cooperation mechanisms with NATO helps Georgia to strengthen its defense capabilities, increase its interoperability with the alliance and prepare us for NATO membership”, - stated Irakli Garibashvili.