Multinational Exercise Agile Spirit 2019 Accomplished
Multinational Military Exercise Agile Spirit 2019 hosted by Georgia for the ninth time came to an end. The official closing ceremony of the international training was held on Orpolo range.
The exercise was accomplished with demonstrative training which included defensive and offensive operations supported by artillery. During the demonstrative training the multinational units carried out raids, artillery blasts, defensive operations with tank units and anti-tank systems, counterattack with mechanized units, withdrawal and detention of the intended area.
Following the demonstrative training President of Georgia, Prime Minister, Chairman of Parliament, Defense Minister, Chief of Defense Forces of Georgia and Charge d’Affairs, Elizabeth Rood addressed the multinational units participating in Agile Spirit 2019, congratulated them on accomplishment of the exercise and wished them all the best.
The official event continued with awarding ceremony of the military servicemen who participated in the international military drills.
This year Agile Spirit 2019 was held in parallel on three locations – Senaki, Orpolo and Vaiziani ranges. Today the demonstrative training was also held on Vaziani 11th range.
Agile Spirit 2019 was co-led by West Command of Defense Forces of Georgia and U.S. Army Europe. The scenario of the combined multinational exercise included command, staff and field trainings with live fire, engagement of maneuver and combat support elements in defensive and offensive operations.  More than 3000 military servicemen of NATO member and partner countries participated in Agile Spirit 2019.  The following 14 countries are engaged in the exercise: Georgia, USA, UK, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, Norway, Belgium, Bulgaria, Greece, Montenegro, Romania, Turkey and Ukraine. The exercise was aimed to enhance interoperability, train and improve operational capabilities of exercise participants during planning and execution of operations in real time within multinational environment; as well as making contribution in maintaining stable and secure environment over the Black Sea region.