Command and Staff Exercise Shamkori 2019 Completed
Interagency Command and Staff Exercise Shamkori 2019 came to an end. The official closing ceremony of the exercise was held in Krtsanisi Training and Military Educational Supportive Center. Exercise Director, Brigadier General Alexander Kiknadze expressed gratitude to the participants for conducting the exercise successfully and handed over the relevant certificates.
IV Mechanized and V Artillery Brigades, as well as 45th Provision Battalion of East Command, Aviation and Air Defense Command, national Guard, Special Operation Forces, Cyber Security Bureau, Military Police Department, Military Education Command, also the representatives from MIA Special Tasks Department and Border Police participate in the brigade level exercise under the support of VALIANT representatives.
Shamkori 2019 aimed to improve interagency coordination and quick reaction to crisis situations, as well military decision making process by brigade tactical staffs during defensive operations, management of standard operational procedures and control.