Senior Lieutenant Iveri Buadze Returned to Homeland from USA
After a long-term treatment and rehabilitation process, Senior Lieutenant Iveri Buadze returned to Georgia from the USA early this morning. Family members, Commander of II Infantry Brigade, Colonel Koba Grigolia, US Defense Attaché to Georgia, Colonel Jeffrey Hartman, the MoD representatives and companions in arms welcomed Georgian soldier at Tbilisi International Airport and greeted him.
Iveri Buadze received serious injuries as a result of terrorist attack carried out by a suicide bomber nearby Bagram Air Base in Parwan province, Afghanistan on September 6, 2017. At first, Ivery Buadze underwent treatment in Germany; afterwards he was moved for further rehabilitation to Walter Reed National Military Medical Center in Washington, USA.
Currently, Georgian officer is on sick leave, thus, he will continue service as a Staff S-2 assistant of II Infantry Brigade in the nearest future.