Mountain Training Summer Course Completed
The Basic Mountain Training Summer Course (BMTSC) hosted by the Colonel Besik Kutateladze Sachkhere Mountain Training School has completed. The military service members from the USA, the UK, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Czech Republic, Poland, the Ukraine and Armenia participated in the NATO Partnership for Peace Program (PfP) training course.
Chief of Staff of the Trainings and Military Education Command of the Georgian Defence Forces, Colonel Roin Pailodze, Defence Attaches of the Ukraine and Czech Republic to Georgia congratulated the course graduates upon successful accomplishment of the training, granted certificates and wished them success.
The participants of the Basic Mountain Training Summer Course underwent the practical exercises on Sachkhere and Chiatura training sites. With the guidance of instructors of the Mountain Training Center, they acquired skills in climbing on artificial and natural rock, overcoming the arranged path obstacles, descending from the rocks, movement and deployment in mountains, knot making and river crossing.