Levan Izoria Delivered Speech at Leadx Change about International Security and Total Defence
Minister of Defence of Georgia delivered speech at the Global Educational Program Leadx Change in the Tech Park, in Tbilisi. In the simulex part, Levan Izoria talked about international security and total defence.
Defence Minister highlighted the ongoing defence reforms and achievements. He declared that Defence Ministry is the institution responsible for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia, especially when 20% of the country is occupied by Russia. “Considering the complex security environment we live, we are implementing the ambitious defence transformation process,” – Levan Izoria said. While talking on total defence concept, he said that “Total defence is the essential part of the National Defence Strategy that enjoys strong support from the Georgian Government.”
The First Deputy Defence Minister Lela Chikovani attended the meeting along with other invited guests.
LEADx Change is held in the Tech Park, Tbilisi, on July 1-6. LEADx Change is a global initiative for young leaders and change-makers in security, policy, media, civil society, tech and private sectors from the wider Black Sea area and the rest of the Euro-Atlantic community. Master classes and fireside chats led by prominent professors and mentors from Tufts Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy, Harvard Kennedy School, NATO, Institute for War and Peace Reporting, and other world-class institutions.