Levan Izoria met Foreign Colleagues in Brussels
Within the frames of NATO Defence Ministerial in Brussels, Minister of Defence of Georgia Levan Izoria met with Swedish, Romanian and Dutch defence ministers.
Minister of Defence discussed deepening and enhancement of bilateral cooperation with his foreign colleagues. The subject of the Black Sea security and main aspects of the Total Defence were under special focus.
“We discussed the security of the Black Sea region with the Romanian Defence Minister. Talks with the Swedish colleague were related to results achieved in Georgia in terms of the establishment of the Total Defence system. We are also interested in what is being done in Sweden to share the experience with each other. We also got interested in what is being done in Sweden in this direction to share the experience with each other. Once again, we expressed our gratitude to the Dutch colleague for the contribution that this country has made to our defence capabilities and especially, to the Defence Institution Building School, jubilee of which we celebrate tomorrow in Georgia and we are waiting for his visit to Georgia in the near future,” declared Levan Izoria.
On June 26-27, NATO headquarters is hosting meetings of defence ministers of NATO member and partner countries. Minister of Defence of Georgia attended the Meeting of the Defence Ministers of NATO Member and Partner countries of the Resolute Support Mission and met with NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg and NATO Deputy Secretary General Rose Gottemoeller.