Levan Izoria Held Meeting with NATO Secretary General
Minister of Defence of Georgia is in Brussels, where the North Atlantic Alliance hosts ministers of defence of NATO member and partner countries. Today, Levan Izoria held meetings with NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg and NATO Deputy Secretary General Rose Gottemoeller.
Minister of Defence discussed NATO-Georgia cooperation and future plans with the leaders of the North Atlantic Alliance. According to Levan Izoria, the main emphasis was made on NATO's enhanced involvement in strengthening security in the Black Sea region. “My visit to NATO command in Italy last week served this purpose, where we developed concrete, practical plans on how to take our cooperation at a higher level,” declared Levan Izoria.
The enhanced dynamics in NATO-Georgia cooperation, unprecedented reforms conducted in Georgia’s defence and an exemplary progress in the implementation of the Substantial NATO-Georgia Package have been underlined at the meetings. The NATO side reaffirmed its strong support for strengthening Georgia's defence and security sector.
Levan Izoria attended Meeting of the North Atlantic Council with Resolute Support Operational Partner Nations and Potential Operational Partner Nations at the level of Defence Ministers. Within bilateral format, Minister of Defence held meetings with Dutch, Romanian and Swedish colleagues.