The NATO Military Committee to visit Georgia
The NATO Military Committee and its Chairman, Air Chief Marshal Sir Stuart Peach will be in Tbilisi, Georgia on 27 and 28 March 2019.
As a show of support to its long-time partner, the NATO Military Committee will hold a meeting in the NATO-Georgia format chaired by the Chairman of the NATO Military Committee, Air Chief Marshal Peach and the Georgian Minister of Defence, Mr Levan Izoria. The opening remarks will be open to the media. The NATO Military Committee will receive an overview of the regional security situation, including the occupied regions of Abkhazia and South Ossetia, and the Black Sea. The NATO Military Representatives will then be briefed on the ongoing implementation of the Substantial NATO-Georgia Package, the ongoing Georgian Reforms as well as the continuing Georgian contributions to NATO operations and exercises.
On the 28th of March, the NATO Military Committee will head to the Vaziani Military Base to receive a briefing from the Combat Training Centre and visit the Georgia Defence Readiness Programme, a bilateral programme designed, by the US, to improve Georgian troops’ combat readiness and develop a self-sustaining institutional capacity to man, train and equip their national missions.
The NATO Military Committee will then proceed to the Joint Training and Evaluation Centre to observe the “NATO-Georgia Exercise 2019”. This joint multinational brigade-level, Command Post exercise aims to further develop the interoperability of Georgian, Allied and Partner Forces, as well as Georgian command and control capabilities.
Media Advisory - 27 March 2019
16.40 – Opening Remarks by Mr Levan Izoria, Georgian Minister of Defence, and Air Chief Marshal Sir Stuart Peach, Chairman of the NATO Military Committee.
17.00 – Comment of the Minister of Defence of Georgia Levan Izoria
Availability will be limited and provided on first-come first-served basis. Journalists will be required to register: [email protected]
Photos will be available on the NATO website  GEO MOD website  or via Twitter.
Follow us on Twitter (@NATO_PASCAD)( @ModGovGe)
Accreditation – Representatives of media who have already registered for the NATO-GEORGIA EXERCISE 2019 will be able to cover the event. For those who have not undergone accreditation up to now, please refer to the Strategic Communications and Public Affairs Department at the e-mail address – [email protected] no later than March 26, 16:00.
Security procedures – Representatives of media willing to cover the event and have registered for the event, please appear at the site 40 minutes earlier – at 16:00 to go through security procedures.