Seminar on “Armed Forces in Democratic Society” was held at the Defence Institution Building School on 19 – 21 March, 2019.
19 March 2019
The goal of the training was to familiarize the participants with the internal management concepts and main principles of the Bundeswehr. The speakers were German experts LTC Martin Gerster and Cdr  Alexander Schindler.
The course opened with welcome speeches by the Director of DIBS Ms. Tea Nikolashvili and SNGP Core Leader Captain Stefan Annighöfer.
They highlighted importance of the seminar and wished success to the participants. Ms. Tea Nikolashvili also underlined the significant role that German side has played in foundation and development of DIBS and thanked them for their contribution.
The seminar was attended by the military and civilian representatives of the Georgian Ministry of Defence and Defence Forces. During the 3-day training German trainers shared their experience and the fundamental principles which form the basis of the Bundeswehr’s internal management process. Within the framework of the seminar the following topics were also discussed: civil –military relations, social aspects and human relations in the armed forces, disciplinary regulations of militaries, integration of family and service, rights and duties of the soldiers and constitutional involvement of the Bundeswehr, etc.
The Seminar was held within the framework of Bilateral Cooperation between Georgia and German sides.