Media Advisory and Accreditation for NATO-Georgia Exercise 2019
Krtsanisi, Georgia – Between March 18 and March 29 “NATO-Georgia Exercise 2019” will take place at the NATO-Georgia Joint Training and Evaluation Center (JTEC), National Training Center “Krtsanisi”, near Tbilisi, Georgia. The Exercise will be officially opened at the Ministry of Defence of Georgia „Armyhall”, Tbilisi, on March 18th.
NATO-GEO EX 19 is an important exercise for Georgia and a significant milestone in strengthening NATO-Georgia military-political cooperation.
It is the first NATO-Georgia joint multinational brigade-level, Computer Assisted, Command Post exercise (CAX/CPX), where for the first time JTEC will be acting as the Officer Directing Exercise and the Georgian General Staff will have officer conducting exercise status.
The exercise is further developing the interoperability of Georgian, Allied and Partner Forces, as well as Georgian command and control capabilities. It is also testing the ability to adopt a comprehensive approach to a non-article 5 crisis response, involving civil-military cooperation with international organizations and non-governmental organizations.
This is the second NATO-Georgia exercise to take place through the Substantial NATO-Georgia Package (SNGP) framework - a set of 14 defence capacity building Initiatives agreed between Georgia and NATO at the Wales summit in 2014 and Warsaw Summit 2016.
The first NATO-Georgia exercise was conducted in 2016 involving NATO allied and partner nations. The brigade-level exercise is organized and supported by the NATO-Georgia JTEC of the Georgian Defence Forces, NATO Allied Command Transformation (ACT), NATO Communications and Information Agency (NCIA), NATO LANDCOM, Joint Force Training Centre (JFTC) and Partnership for Peace (PfP) countries.
This exercise will be comprised of 21 Allied Nations and 3 Partner Nations, including Georgia as the Host Nation ( Albania, Belgium, Bulgaria, Czech Republic, Germany, Denmark, Estonia, France, Greece, United Kingdom, Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Turkey, United States, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Sweden).
Humanitarian bodies like the inter-governmental organizations - International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC), United Nations Department of Peacekeeping Operations (DPKO) and the United Nations World Health Organization (WHO, observer) will also be present during the exercise providing direct feedback and mentorship to exercise participants.
Media Opportunities:
• March 18 – Opening ceremony.
Location: Georgia Ministry of Defence „Armyhall”, Tbilisi, Georgia;
• March 28 – Distinguished visitors and Media day to include brief tour of exercise activities.
Location: NATO-Georgia Joint Training and Evaluation Center (JTEC), National Training Centre “Krtsanisi”, near Tbilisi, Georgia.
A Media Information Centre (MIC) will operate at the exercise location from 18 to 29 March. It will be able to respond to media inquiries.
Media representatives interested in covering the above-mentioned events should apply for accreditation at the Ministry of Defense of Georgia starting from March 11 and ending on March 15 at 16:00 pm local time. Separate accreditation cards will be issued before the event.