Bilateral Cooperation Plan was Concluded between MoDs of Georgia and Armenia
Defense Minister of Georgia Lecvan Izoria paid an official visit to the Republic of Armenia. Within the visit Levan Izoria held his first official meeting with his Armenian counterpart David Tonoyan.
At the tet-a-tat meeting the Defense Ministers discussed ongoing issues of bilateral cooperation in defence sphere and future plans. They emphasized the cooperation in military education and military medicine. Georgian Defense Minister positively evaluated Armenia’s active participation in the international military trainings in Georgia. The sides also referred to the security challenges the region is facing to.
Following the bilateral meeting Levan Izoria and David Tonoyan signed bilateral cooperation plan between the MoDs of Georgia and Armenia. “Today we signed the cooperation plan that includes sharing NCO training experience and other military education aspects. We welcome more Armenian military to undergo trainings in Sachkhere Mountain Training School. We welcome to share successful initiatives in the sphere of building integrity. I am sure our cooperation will be very productive for strengthening stability in the region”, stated Levan Izoria.
Within the visit Georgian Defense Minister held meetings with Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan and Minister of Foreign Affairs Zohrab Mnatsakanyan.