Pre-deployment Training at Training Area “Algeti”
19 February 2019
The representatives of Shota Rustaveli Theatre and Cinema University attended the pre-deployment training in the training area “Algeti”. They got acquainted to the practical engagement of the University students on the ground.
The 43rd Battalion of the Georgian Defense Forces are ongoing pre-deployment training for Afghanistan with the participation of the students from Shota Rustaveli Theatre and Cinema University. Today the juveniles acted as Afghan citizens in the search operation within the training.
Following the demonstrative training, Dean of Drama Faculty Giorgi Shalutashvili, directors – Giorgi Sikharulidze and Joseb Nemsadze talked with the military servicemen and the students.
The 43rd Battalion is ongoing intermediate evaluation within the pre-deployment training. Training Preparation Center for International Missions leads the exercise together with the U.S.  Marines. The field exercises include communication with local population and other tasks. The Battalion will end the local training on February 22, after which the military will undergo pre-deployment final training in Germany and launch international mission in Afghanistan.