Minister of Defence held Bilateral Meetings in Munich
The ways to strengthen bilateral defence cooperation and reforms implemented to enhance Georgia’s defence capabilities – Minister of Defence of Georgia Levan Izoria has discussed these important issues at bilateral meetings in the frames of the Munich Security Conference.
At the meeting with the UK Secretary of State for Defence Gavin Williamson, special focus was made on strengthening cyber security. As Levan Izoria declared, the Ministry of Defence has announced the year 2019 as Cyber ​​Security Year and the development of a new strategy with the help of British experts and involvement of various agencies has been planned.
During the meeting with Latvian Minister of Defence Artis Pabriks, Georgia’s progress in the implementation of the Substantial NATO-Georgia Package (SNGP) was discussed. Successful dynamics in implementing one of the key SNGP initiatives of Procurement and the active support of the Latvian side was especially noted.
The further development of the Combat Training Center and conducting increasing number of exercises using Georgian infrastructure on a rotation principle was the main topic of the meeting with the Commander of United States Army Europe Lieutenant-General Christopher Cavoli.
Today Minister Izoria participated in the joint event of Georgia and the Munich Security Conference on the subject of NATO enlargement and attended the lunch for the defence ministers, held in the name of German Minister of Defence Ursula von der Leyen.