Minister of Defence met with German Colleague in Munich
Minister of Defence of Georgia Levan Izoria attended the lunch for the defence ministers, held in the name of German Minister of Defence Ursula von der Leyen within the frames of the Munich Security Conference.
Minister Izoria thanked German colleague for Germany’s long-term practical support and material-technical assistance to the Georgian Defence Forces. Levan Izoria underlined the strong bilateral cooperation between the two defence ministries and expressed hope that it will become more diverse and intensive since the current year.
Special focus was made on the importance of Germany’s assistance within the frames of the Substantial NATO-Georgia Package (SNGP). The meeting also covered joint participation in the Resolute Support Mission, active involvement in international exercises and cooperation in the field of military education.