Minister of Defence will Attend the Munich Security Conference
After visit to Brussels, Minister of Defence of Georgia Levan Izoria has left for Germany to participate in the Munich Security Conference. The Georgian delegation at the international conference will be headed by Prime-Minister of Georgia Mamuka Bakhtadze.
After the official opening of the Munich Security Conference, Prime-Minister and Defence Minister will hold meeting with the Acting US Secretary of Defence Patrick Shanahan. Minister Izoria will also take part in the joint event of Georgia and the Munich Security Conference on the subject of NATO enlargement, which will be opened by Georgian Prime-Minister and the Chairman of the Munich Security Conference Wolfgang Ischinger.
Along with the conference, the meetings with the UK, Swedish and Latvian defence ministers are scheduled. On the second day of the conference Levan Izoria will attend the lunch for the defence ministers, held in the name of German Minister of Defence Ursula von der Leyen. The same day Minister Izoria will meet the Commander of United States Army Europe Lieutenant-General Christopher Cavoli.
The Munich Security Conference is the leading forum on international security policy where heads of states, foreign and defence ministers, diplomats, military commanders, parliamentarians, experts and the representatives of international and non-governmental organizations as well as media and private sector annually gather and discuss modern challenges of global security.