Meeting with Romanian Defence Minister Gabriel-Beniamin Les
Along with the ongoing NATO defence ministerial in Brussels, Minister of Defence of Georgia Levan Izoria holds meetings with foreign colleagues. Minister Izoria discussed aspects of bilateral cooperation and Georgia’s progress towards NATO integration with Romanian Defence Minister Gabriel-Beniamin Les. Talks were mainly focused on the intensification of NATO-Georgia cooperation in the process of strengthening security in the Black Sea region.
Levan Izoria thanked his colleague for Romania’s support for Georgia’s sovereignty, territorial integrity and Euro-Atlantic integration and introduced him to the transformation process in the Georgian Defence Forces. Minister Izoria emphasized on NATO-Georgia Exercise 2019 scheduled in March and noted that such activities demonstrate Georgia as a NATO’s trusted partner and country’s strengthened capabilities.
Ministers also discussed successful and intensive cooperation between Georgian and Romanian special forces, which annually conduct joint exercises in Georgia and Romania.
In 2019, Minister Izoria will host Romanian colleague in Georgia. In regards to the Substantial NATO-Georgia Package (SNGP), Romania is involved in the position of SNGP Deputy Core Team Leader.