Minister of Defence of Georgia held meeting with Lithuanian Colleague
Minister of Defence of Georgia Levan Izoria met with Minister of National Defence of Lithuania Raimundas Karoblis, within the frames of NATO defence ministerial in Brussels.
At the beginning of the meeting, Minister Izoria thanked once again Raimundas Karoblis for Lithuania’s strong support for Georgia’s sovereignty, territorial integrity and Euro-Atlantic integration. Sides discussed the aspects of bilateral cooperation and future plans. In the words of Levan Izoria, the enhancing dynamics of bilateral cooperation and Lithuania’s practical support significantly contributes to the development of Georgia’s defence capabilities. The importance of deepening cooperation in the fields of Strategic Communications and cyber security has been underlined. Ministers also discussed participation in joint exercises, the implementation of the Substantial NATO-Georgia Package (SNGP) initiatives, the Black Sea region security and cooperation in the field of military education.
Within the frames of the visit, Levan Izoria has already met with NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg and his deputy Rose Gottemoeller, while bilateral meetings with the defence ministers of Romania, Bulgaria and Turkey are on the schedule.