Meeting with the US Permanent Representative to NATO Ambassador Kay Bailey Hutchison
Minister of Defence of Georgia Levan Izoria holds bilateral meetings in Brussels, within the frames of NATO defence ministerial. Levan Izoria started the first day of his visit by meeting with the US Permanent Representative to NATO Ambassador Kay Bailey Hutchison. Minister of Defence thanked the US Representative to NATO for political and practical support to Georgia and noted that Georgia greatly values US support for Georgia's Euro-Atlantic integration.
“I had a very interesting and meaningful meeting with the US Permanent Representative. We discussed concrete perspectives of how Georgia will join NATO. We talked especially about the aspects of implementing NATO’s open door policy, which for this year concerned Macedonia and two years ago – Montenegro.” – declared Levan Izoria after the meeting.
Minister Izoria introduced Ambassador Kay Bailey Hutchison with the reforms conducted by the Ministry of Defence and future plans. During the meeting the exemplary US-Georgia partnership was noted. Talks covered the subjects of development of Georgia’s defence capabilities, the conduct of US supported Georgian Defence Readiness Program and Combat Training Center. Sides also discussed the defence transformation process, budget and proper allocation of resources, international exercises planned in Georgia, the Total Defence concept and other aspects of bilateral cooperation.
Within the frames of the ministerial, bilateral meetings are scheduled with the defence ministers of Lithuania, Romania, Bulgaria and Turkey, where colleagues will discuss the perspectives of deepening defence cooperation.