Minister of Defence of Georgia Attends NATO Defence Ministerial
Minister of Defence of Georgia Levan Izoria met with NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg and his deputy Rose Gottemoeller in Brussels, where NATO defence ministerial is underway. Sides discussed Georgia’s strong Euro-Atlantic aspirations and its growing public support. Talks involved NATO-Georgia cooperation, Georgia’s role in strengthening stability in the Black Sea region, defence transformation process and upcoming NATO-Georgia Exercise 2019 in March. While discussing plans for deepening cooperation, sides underlined that the ongoing year will involve high-level visits, international exercises and other activities.
Within the frames of the ministerial, bilateral meetings are scheduled with the defence ministers of Lithuania, Romania, Bulgaria and Turkey, where colleagues will discuss the perspectives of deepening defence cooperation.