Chief of Defence Forces attended the NATO Militay Committee Session
Ongoing defence reforms and regional security environment were highlighted at the NATO Military Committee session held at the level of chiefs of defence at NATO HQ. In the format of cooperation with Georgia, the Chief of Georgian Defence Forces Major General Vladimer Chachibaia attended MC meeting.
NATO MC Chairman Air Chief Marshal Sir Stuart Peach opened the meeting. The Georgian side informed the NATO representatives about security challenges faced by Georgia and the region, highlighted the progress achieved in terms of implementation of Substantial NATO-Georgia Package and the future plans of action. The sides focused on Georgia`s engagement in peacekeeping operations and NATO-Georgia Exercise 2019 scheduled next summer.
After the plenary session, Major General Vladimer Chachibaia held the bilateral meeting with NATO MC Chiarman. The Georgian side underlined significance of intensification of cooperation with NATO MC , Georgia`s participation in  international peacekeeping missions and engagement in the NATO Response Force.                                                                                                                                                             At the end of the official visit, Major General Vladimer Chachibaia held a bilateral meeting with the Chairman of European Union Military Committee Claudio Graziano. The sides focused on ongoing defence reforms, Georgia`s participation in international peacekeeping missions led under the aegis of EU and cooperation in defence and security areas.
Chief of Georgian Defence Forces is paying a three-day official visit to Brussels. Major General Vladimer Chachibaia also attended the MC plenary session held at the level of chiefs of staff of NATO member and partner countries in the RSM format.