East Command submitted a final report of 2018 year activities
Annual 2018 activity report of East Command of Georgian Defence Forces was presented in Vaziani IV Mechanized Brigade. Eastern Commander COL Aleksandre KIknadze summed up the tasks and missions fulfilled in 2018 and familiarized with the plans and priorities  for 2019. Talking on the future plans of action, Commander focused on a number of topics including enhancing  a serjeant`s role,improving the social conditions of military, their professional devepment and discipline.
The represantatives of different structural unit highlighted the all the activities carried out in 2018, covering conducted military exercises, implemented  structural changes and future plans.
After presenting the annual 2018 year report, the event contirnied with an awarding ceremony. The best military units were revealed and the military service members awarded. The title of best military unit of the yearwas granted to I Infantry Brigade, the title of best battalion-to the 43rd Battalion. The title of Best Company of the year was awarded to the EOD Company of Engineer Brigade.
COL Aleksandre Kiknadze thanked the unit commanders and the military personnel for the dedicated service and congratulated them on coming New Year and Christmas holidays and pledged them support.